Fulwell Capital | Privacy Policy | October 2018

Fulwell Capital identifies itself as a data controller and is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for personal data, registration number A8329448. You may lodge a complaint with the ICO in the event of Fulwell Capital’s non-compliance with UK Data Protection law.

The Types of Data We Collect

The personal information we collect from you might include your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, your job title and property preferences.

Cookies

The Fulwell Capital website (www.fulwellcapital.com) uses cookies. Cookies are small data files on your computer or handheld device. The use of cookies is standard practice for all websites and allows our website to recognise you when you visit. The cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website. Some cookies collect statistical information about your browsing behaviour. You can switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences – but this may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Mailing lists

We do not perform profiling or any kind of automated decision-making about you.

In order to make sure we do not bother you with irrelevant emails, we also retain your communications preferences on a database that has tools for bulk emailing.

When we electronically send marketing material we will often use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver the email. MailChimp is fully GDPR compliant and for more information please review MailChimp’s privacy notice (www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy). You can unsubscribe to any of our mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails.

Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes or other non-essential purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, to send investment sales brochures via email or post). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We would only release your information to a third party outside of this if required to do so legally, for example, to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Anti-Money Laundering

In order to comply with the requirements of the anti-money laundering regulations in force, we may be required to obtain evidence to verify your identity. The required evidence may include sight of passport or other identification documents. We will retain this information for the duration of any negotiation and for 7 years post completion of the transaction.

How is Your Information Used?

We may use your information to:

  • Send you information regarding property sales.
  • Send you invitations to private events we are hosting.
  • Provide information about Fulwell Capital, our latest deals and information about the team.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to contact us in order to remove consent, to correct, amend, or to erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Where your information is required for statutory record keeping purposes, we reserve the right under UK Data Protection law not to comply with your request.

We hold your personal data in electronic database form, including the use of cloud-based applications. We make sure to select cloud providers that provide suitable guarantees over the privacy and rights associated with your personal data.

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us via the internet and remind you that you do so at your own risk.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this document occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This Policy was last updated in October 2018.

Any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, and/or if you wish to review or request a copy of your personal information please email info@fulwellcapital.com